Data Security

Privacy Policy
BeeUp attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and the security of the data deposited with BeeUp. BeeUp takes all reasonable measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.
In principle, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) applies to the processing of your personal data. Under certain circumstances, for example if you access our offers from a member state of the European Union, the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) may also apply.
This Privacy Policy describes how BeeUp handles data that it collects.


Your data at BeeUp
When you use BeeUp, you send BeeUp data; for example, this may be names, email addresses, or case resolution information. Other data is generated while using BeeUp, for example, log data. We use this information for our operations and to further improve the product for you. In addition, we employ an IT company to perform tasks on our behalf. We do not sell data to third parties.


Log Data
BeeUp records accesses and transactions in so-called log data. This log data is used for troubleshooting, statistics, analysis, quality improvement and identification of security problems and is evaluated for this purpose on a selective basis.
BeeUp also uses Google Analytics to record access statistics. These services are operated by Google. Their privacy policies can be found at http://www.google.com/privacy.


Cookies
BeeUp uses stats.g.doubleclick.net and Hotjar.


Case study solution
BeeUp explicitly does not use your data to send advertising.
When you solve a case study on BeeUp, the case company can contact you via username. If case studies have specific requirements, these are directly regulated in the NDA (non-disclosure agreement).


Completed cases
You can request us to delete your data at https://www.beeup.com/page/contact/. We will then delete the data within 30 days and notify you accordingly. Please provide us with the username for this purpose.


Inactive accounts
BeeUp reserves the right to delete user accounts and clients if they are inactive for more than 1 year, i.e. there is no access.


Unauthorized access
BeeUp takes various measures to ensure that third parties cannot gain unauthorized access to third-party surveys, data or accounts.
A central element for access protection to accounts is the password. Choose a strong password and keep your password secret to prevent unauthorized access to your account.


Invitations from BeeUp
You can optionally invite people to participate in a case solution and contact them directly from BeeUp. For this purpose, BeeUp needs the email addresses of the persons to be contacted. You can insert these email addresses in the relevant form. BeeUp stores these email addresses together with your user account at BeeUp.
General regarding third party email addresses: like all other personal information, BeeUp does not share this information or send emails to third party email addresses without a legitimate reason.


Communication between you and BeeUp
When you send BeeUp a communication, that communication may be stored in order to process it, compile statistics, improve our services and support, or contact you. When communicating with us by email, we reserve the right to store you in our CRM software on Hubspot. Userdate is not stored at Hubspot. Hubspot's privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy


Location of the data
BeeUp's databases are located on the Amazon Cloud. Amazon's privacy policy can be found at: https://aws.amazon.com/de/compliance/data-privacy-faq

Transfer of personal data abroad
We do not transfer your data to third parties.


Processing or disclosure of personal data
BeeUp uses personal data only to fulfill the service according to the General Terms and Conditions as well as this Privacy Policy.
As a matter of principle, BeeUp does not disclose personal data. We will only disclose your personal information (i) if you give your explicit consent; (ii) if BeeUp believes that there is a legal obligation to disclose your personal information; (iii) if necessary to protect the safety of other BeeUp users; (iv) if necessary to enforce the Terms and Conditions or BeeUp's rights or to conduct investigations.


Legal basis
We will only process your personal data in accordance with our data processing policy and where we have a legal basis to do so. Where it serves the initiation and execution of our contract, this legal basis applies. Otherwise, we have an interest in continuously improving our offers.


Right to information, correction, deletion or complaint
You have the right to assert your data protection rights at any time and to request information about whether and which personal data about you are processed by us. You can also have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted at any time by sending a written notification and appropriate proof of your identity to the following address:
https://www.beeup.com/page/contact/
We reserve the right to correspond with you in this regard. Please note that even after your request for the blocking or deletion of your personal data, we must retain some of this data within the scope of our legal or contractual retention obligations and in this case only block your personal data to the extent necessary for this purpose. Furthermore, deletion of your personal data may mean that you can no longer obtain or use the services you have registered. Under certain conditions, you are entitled to have us pass on your personal data to you or to a third party designated by you in a common format.


Contact
If you have any questions regarding data protection on our website, would like to request information or would like to request the deletion of your data, please contact our data protection officer by sending an e-mail to contact@beeup.com.
The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows:
BeeUp GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Tichelr├╝tistr. 10, 8044 Gockhausen, Switzerland

Changes
BeeUp has the right to change this privacy policy at any time.